Search Results

  • Author: Edward Abbey

Matches 1-20 of 203

Abbey's Road
Abbey, Edward
New York: Plume Books, 1991.
Price: $16.00
more info
add to cart
198pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 white cloth over green boards. Near fine/ Near fine. Jacket price clipped.
Abbey's Road
Abbey, Edward.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1979.
Price: $800.00
more info
add to cart
Abbey's Road
Abbey, Edward
New York: Plume Books, 1991.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
Abbey's Road
Abbey, Edward
New York: Plume Books, 1991.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
Essay titled Underground in Amerigo pp.21-30.  Some shelf wear and small tear at head of spine. Library stamp on cover, else a fine copy.
Accent Vol. XVII, No.1: A Quarterly of New Literature
Abbey, Edward
Urbana, Illinois: Department of English University of Illinois, 1957.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains
Porter, Eliot; Edward Abbey
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1970.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains
Porter, Eliot; Edward Abbey
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1970.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains
Porter, Eliot; Edward Abbey
Promontory Press, Circa 1968.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
168pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Brown cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine and a gilt stamped cactus design on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the spine and covers are very gently bumped and faded. Slight spine lean. Publisher's bookplate on the front free endsheet. The glue from the bookplate has resulted in a square patch of discoloration on the verso of the page. In a very good dust jacket. Subtly yellowed and creased. The rear panel is mildly soiled and stained. There is a 1/2 inch long closed tear in the bottom edge. The edges also have very minor chipping.
Back Roads of Arizona
Thollander, Earl and Edward Abbey
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1978.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Essay titled Amador pp. 138-153. Also includes essays by Gary Snyder, Man Ray, William S. Burroughs, Marcel Duchamp, Herman Hesse, Henry Miller and others. Some shelf wear and slight staining to extremities else a near fine copy.
Between Worlds, Summer 1960: An International Magazine of Creativity
Abbey, Edward
Boulder, CO: Inter American University, 1957.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Uncorrected page proof. 203 pp. Wrappers. Minor wear to wraps; else very good. Internally fine.
Beyond the Wall
Abbey, Edward
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
203pp. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. The jacket is rubbed and lightly creased. There are several 1/2 inch long closed tears in the edges. There are also a couple of large chips in the paper at the head of the spine. Minor moisture staining on the top edge of the rear panel. Inside flaps yellowed. Price-clipped. A collection of essays selected personally by the author from his various "picture book" collections: Slickrock, Desert Images, The Hidden Canyon and Cactus Country. Abbey always complained that no one ever read his words in the picture books, they just looked at the photos. The hardbound version of this collection contains the infamous mis-spelling of Larry McMurtry's name on the blurb on the dj: "The Thoreau of the American West-Larry MacMurtry" which is often incorrectly pointed out as a first edition point. The hardbound only had one printing, along with the simultaneous trade paperback, all of which contain the error. It was corrected on subesquent paperbound editions. Abbey was annoyed by the label.
Beyond The Wall
Abbey, Edward
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Beyond the Wall: Essays from the Outside
Abbey, Edward
New York: Henry Holt, 1984.
Price: $16.00
more info
add to cart
159pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. The jacket is ever so slightly darkened. There is a tiny closed tear in the top edge of the front panel.
Black Sun
Abbey, Edward
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
159pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Very good/Very good.
Black Sun
Abbey, Edward
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
159pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Fine/Near fine.
Black Sun.
Abbey, Edward.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Black Sun.
Abbey, Edward.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Black Sun.
Abbey, Edward.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
159pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Near fine/Near fine.
Black Sun.
Abbey, Edward.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
159pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Near fine/Near fine.
Black Sun.
Abbey, Edward.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 203